Data Privacy
Introduction
MarCoPay, Inc. (MarCoPay) knows the importance of protecting your Personal Information. Our privacy statement describes on how we collect, protect and manage the information from you through our web and mobile applications.
We will keep user data from the MarCoPay applications and systems strictly confidential.  We claim no intellectual property rights over the materials provided through the Service. Profile information, tasks, reports and uploaded documents remain the user's property and may be exported at any time. Any information we collect is used to improve the service.
Collection of Information and Usage
When you sign up to MarcoPay, we will collect personal information including, but not limited to:
a.
Personal Information and Sensitive Personal information such as name, gender, civil status, date of birth, telephone and/or mobile numbers, email address, home and/or current addresses, family background, proof of identification (government IDs and licenses) and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in submission of any form;
b. 
Employment information such as company name, department, position, date hired and employment history; and
c. 
Income information such as basic salary, other income and deductions.
Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a
problem, support issue, or suspected violation of MarCoPay’s Terms of Service, or as may be required by law. Customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password. MarCoPay may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as online chat help, with prior consent of the company. These third parties are likewise obligated to maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information shared, and use the same only in accordance with our instructions.
We may disclose your personal information and/or sensitive personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request or to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.
How we store and protect your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information
We take reasonable precautions to keep your stored personal information and/or sensitive
personal information secure and employs organizational, managerial, electronic, technical, and physical security measures in order to protect your data from breaches that would result in accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure or access.
Your rights under the Data Privacy Act
As a data subject, or a person from whom MarCoPay collects, processes and stores information, you have certain rights. We feel it is important that you are aware of and understand these rights as they apply to you.
The right to be informed;
The right to access;
The right to object;
The right to blocking or erasure;
The right to file a complaint;
The right to rectify; and
The right to data portability
Retention of your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information 
We will retain your information for as long as your account in MarCoPay remains active and when we need it to support justifiable business requirements or when our lawful purposes for using the information are still relevant. 
Changes to the Privacy Policy
MarCoPay reserves the right to update this policy in accordance with any changes in the law and the rules and regulations implementing such law, personal information collection and use practices, the features of MarCoPay, or advances in technology. We encourage you to periodically review the latest version of this policy to stay informed on how we protect your personal information. 
By using our MarCoPay web and mobile applications, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. 
Access and Change of Personal Information 
If you wish to update any personal information you have previously provided, or to exercise any your rights to the processing of your personal information that you may have under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@marcopayinc.com or you may write to:  
Attention: Data Protection Officer
MarCoPay, Inc.
TDG inHub Bldg., AFPRSBS Industrial Park
Km. 12, East Service Road cor. C-5,
Western Bictuan, Taguig City
Philippines 
Click here to see your activities